Past DTA Recipients

Past DTA Recipients

Distinguished Teaching Award Recipients 1967-present

2014 Rebecca Chism
2014 John Johnson
2014 Clare Stacey
2013 Catherine Leslie
2013 Ann Abraham
2013 Leslie Heaphy
2012 Cynthia Barb
2012 Don-John Dugas
2012 Alexander Seed

2011 George Garrison
2011 Gary Hanson
2011 Susan Taft
2010 Deborah Bice
2010 Danielle Gruhler
2010 Kristen Marcussen
2009 Walter Davis
2009 Wayne Gorder
2009 Douglas Kline

2008 Irene Gianakos
2008 Kimberly Schimmel
2008 Thomas Sosnowski
2007 Dennis M. Hart
2007 Steven W. Hook 
2007 Stephen B. Thomas
2006 Isabel Farnsworth
2006 Rhonda Richardson
2006 Murali Shanker

2005 Carolyn Brodie
2005 David Dalton
2005 John Jewell
2004 Deborah Barnbaum
2004 Lovejoy Das
2004 James Delisle
2003 C.M. Shearer
2003 B. Eddy Patuwo
2003 Patricia Koontz

2002 Margaret Anderson
2002 Gustav Medicus
2002 Stanley Wearden
2001 Elmer Day
2001 Paul Sampson
2001 Jerry Kalback
2000 Dennis Cooke
2000 David Keller
2000 Tim Smith

1999 Claire Culleton
1999 Genevieve Davis
1999 Susan Stocker
1998 Denzel E. Benson
1998 Roy S. Lilly
1998 Richard A. Heimlich
1997 Charles H. Baker
1997 Nancy M. McCracken
1997 Stuart P. Taylor

1996 Rathindra Bose
1996 Scott Layman
1996 Averil McClelland
1995 John Fridy
1995 Clyde Jentoft
1995 Frank Wiley
1994 Barbara Hipsman Springer
1994 Michael Hu
1994 Cynthia Wolford Symons

1993 Peter Ditto
1993 E. Timothy Moore
1993 Fred Wallbrown
1992 Thomas Emmons
1992 Jack Gargan
1992 Ben Newberry
1991 Wilbert Hubin
1991 Virginia (Carroll) Horvath
1991 Edwin Gibson

1990 Gertrude Steuernagel
1990 Thomas Hensley
1990 Anthony Manna
1989 Joseph Baird
1989 Bebe Lavin
1989 Thomas Pynadath
1988 Halim El-Dabh
1988 Donald Dykes
1988 James "Mel" Someroski

1987 Richard Blythe Craig
1987 Thomas Davis
1987 Martha Walker
1986 Robert Clawson
1986 Marvin Koller
1986 Robert Tener
1985 Barbara Ann (Cline) Dieckman
1985 Norman Duffy
1985 Sanford Marovitz

1984 George J. Harrison
1984 Emily Hoover
1984 Harold R. Williams
1983 Richard K. Brown
1983 Jerry M. Lewis
1983 Vivian Pemberton
1982 Normand Bernier
1982 Raymond Fort Jr.
1982 Robert Stadulis

1981 Ottavio Casale
1981 Nenos Georgopoulos
1981 Vernon Neff
1980 John Hubbell
1980 John Mitchell
1980 Evert Wallenfeldt
1979 George Betts
1979 David Riccio
1979 Michael Rogers

1978 Mary Kay Biagini
1978 Herbert Hochhauser
1978 Carl Rosen
1977 Carol Bersani
1977 L. Brian Price
1977 Donald Wonderly
1976 John Mattingly
1976 Gerald Newman
1976 Gwendolyn Scott

1975 Kathleen Bayless
1975 Kenneth Cummins
1974 Rudolph Bachna
1974 Raymond Gesinski
1974 Nathan Spielberg
1974 Kathleen Whitmer
1973 Alfred Friedl
1973 Jeanette Reuter
1973 Keith Ewing

1972 John Parks
1972 Thomas Reuschling
1972 Michael Rogers
1971 Virginia Harvey
1971 William Hildebrand
1971 Paul Sites
1970 Fay Biles
1970 Paul Pfeiffer
1970 Stanley Christensen

1969 Glenn Frank
1969 Doris Franklin
1969 James Rinier
1968 Kenneth Cummins
1968 Lowell Orr
1967 Lawrence Kaplan
1967 Hugh Glauser
Kent State University, Kent State and KSU are registered trademarks and may not be used without permission.
© Kent State University Alumni Association, Williamson Alumni Center, PO Box 5190, Kent, Ohio, 44242